SWE_Logo_NAME_COLOR

FY18

SWE Annual Report

The Society of Women Engineers stimulates women to achieve full potential in careers as engineers and leaders, expands the image of the engineering profession as a positive force in improving the quality of life, and demonstrates the value of diversity.

Home Page

FY18 FY18

Life's Variable. SWE's Your Constant.

In FY18, SWE’s professional development and scholarship programs expanded, and further efforts were made to educate and engage the future generation of STEM leaders. In FY18, SWE, volunteer leadership, members, staff and supporters ensured that SWE members, and other women in engineering and technology, were Always Connecting…Always Engineering.

Home Page

SWE Scholarships Continue to Support Women in STEM
At WE17, TE Connectivity Ltd., a world leader in connectivity and sensors, made a $100K contribution to the Society of Women Engineers (SWE) to provide scholarships for women and girls pursing engineering degrees. This generous contribution rounded out more than $830,000 in scholarships awarded to 255 collegiate women in FY18.

SWE Comics Educate Future Engineers
In FY18, SWE released the second issue of Constance & Nano Engineering Adventure! This educational engineering comic engaged our future generation of engineers, demonstrating how fun solving problems with science, engineering, technology and math can be.

To celebrate the launch, SWE and United Technologies held a comic challenge for a chance to be drawn into the issue. Seventh Grade SWENexter, Angel Chukwudi, from Abuja, Nigeria, won the challenge and flew to the United States to join SWE at WE17 for the comic book launch.

SWE’s Local Events Expand
SWE’s local conference program, WE Local, expanded to seven conferences across the globe in Tulsa, Oklahoma; Phoenix, Arizona; Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Portland, Oregon; Providence, Rhode Island; Pune, India; and Prague, Czech Republic. More than 3,000 women in engineering attended the conferences for professional development, career advancement, networking and inspiration. WE Local continues to encourage women in engineering to Meet Locally. Learn Socially. across the globe.

Revamp on Professional Development
In FY18, SWE launched the new Advance Learning Center interface to help users better access learning materials and allow for mobile usage. The new Advance Learning Center enhances online professional development opportunities with hundreds of webinars, continue education unites (CEUs), e-learning courses and live events.

Home Page

Scholarships Scholarships

Over $700K in Scholarships Awarded

In FY18, 230 collegiate women pursuing careers in engineering and technology received scholarships totaling more than $720,000. This was made possible due to the generous support of the following sponsors and donors:

Ada I. Pressman Memorial 

Admiral Grace Murray Hopper

American Transmission Co.

Anne Maureen Whitney Barrow Memorial

Anne Shen Smith

B.J. Harrod

Barbara W. & Thomas W. Benko

Bechtel Corporation

Betty Lou Bailey – SWE

BK Krenzer

Brill Family

Carol Stephens – SWE Region F

Chevron

Chevron Phillips Chemical

Chicago Regional Section

Columbia River Section

Covestro

Cummins Inc.

Detroit Section

Dorothy Lemke Howarth Memorial

Dorothy M. & Earl S. Hoffman

Dorothy P. Morris

Dr. Celeste Belcastro Memorial (Hampton Roads Section)

Dr. Ivy M. Parker

DuPont

Eaton

Elizabeth McLean Memorial

Ellen Hippeli Memorial (SWE Central New Mexico Section)

Exelon

Ford Motor Company

Fran O’Sullivan Women in Lenovo Leadership

GE Women’s Network

Honeywell

IBM – Linda Sanford

Jill S. Tietjen, P.E. 

John Deere SWE

Judith Resnik Memorial

Katherine F. Lindquist Memorial

Lillian Moller Gilbreth Memorial

Lockheed Martin

Lonnie Lee and Maria Elena Abernethy

Los Angeles Section

Lydia I. Pickup Memorial

Margaret R. Brewster (Twin Tiers Section)

Martha Maxwell Memorial (Wisconsin Section)

Mary Gunther Memorial

Mary Jones Berry

Mary V. Munger Memorial

MASWE

Meredith Thoms Memorial

Minnesota Section

Monsanto

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Olive Lynn Salembier Memorial

Past Presidents

Paula Loring Simon

Richmond Section

Roberta Banaszak Gleiter

Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial

Rockwell Automation

Rocky Mountain Section

Santa Clara Valley Section – Al Gardner Memorial

Santa Clara Valley Section – Esther Williams Memorial

Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary G. Ross Memorial

Santa Clara Valley Section – Mary Nell Rogers Memorial

Santa Clara Valley Section- Irmgard Flugge-Lotz Memorial

Sharon Cascadden Memorial

Susan and Marvin Whatley

Susan E. Stutz McDonald

Susan Miszkowicz September 11 Memorial

SWE Baltimore-Washington Section

SWE Boston Section

SWE Central Illinois Section

SWE Central Indiana Section

SWE Central New Mexico Section

SWE Kansas City Section

SWE Mid-Hudson Section

SWE New Jersey Section

SWE Phoenix Section

SWE Region E

SWE Region G – Judy Simmons Memorial

SWE Region H

SWE Region J

SWE Senora – Region B

Turner Construction

University of Alabama – Tuscaloosa Collegiate Section

Virginia Counts/Betty Irish

Wanda Munn (SWE Eastern Washington Section)

Willamette Valley Section

ACHIEVEMENTS IN FURTHERING WOMEN IN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

AWARDS AND RECIPIENTS

In FY18, 65 people were celebrated for their achievements in furthering women in engineering and technology and for their impact on the engineering community.

Achievement Award

Jacqueline Chen, Ph.D.

Suzanne Jenniches Upward Mobility Award

Cindy Wallis-Lage, P.E.

Rodney D. Chipp Memorial Award

Dianne Costlow, Technical Director, Naval Surface Warfare Center Corona Division
Paul Sowerby, C.Eng., F.I., Mech.E.
Thomas A. Kennedy, Ph.D.

Distinguished Engineering Educator

Elizabeth Hsiao-Wecksler, Ph.D.

Advocating Women in Engineering Award

Kristin Robertson
Mary Isaac, Ph.D., F.SWE
QuynhGiao N. Nguyen, Ph.D.
Rose-Margaret Ekeng-Itua, Ph.D.
Stacey DelVecchio, F.SWE

Global Leadership Award

Gail Heck-Sweeney
Kimberly Pittel
Mariana Karam

Global Team Leadership Award

John Deere Tractor Embedded Architecture, System Engineering, and Quality Team, led by Rekha Gore

Prism Award

Anca Eisele
Deena Disraelly, Ph.D.
Katie Thorp, Ph.D.
Kris Acosta
Vicki Dawkins

Spark Award

Anne McLaren, Ph.D.
Gena Vitale
Kerrie Greenfelder, P.E., DBIA
Shen-Hui Wu
Vikki Mueller Espinosa

Emerging Leader

Alexis Wasserman, Ph.D.
Ana Luisa Mendoza
Ana Paula Ribeiro Marimoto
Angel McMullen-Gunn
Dayna Johnson, P.E., LEED AP
Eileen M. Vélez-Vega, P.E.
Lynn Davenport
Maureen Masiulis
Rebekah Feist, Ph.D.
Theresa Wesley

SWE Distinguished New Engineer

Adriana Porter, P.E.
Amy Jo Moore
Cassandra Zook
Cathleen Saunders, P.E.
Kaitlyn J. Bunker, Ph.D., P.E.
Letia Blanco
Natalie Miller
Paola Chavira
Rupali Patil
Stephanie Foege

Fellow Grade

Alyse R. Stofer
Andrea Karalus
Cindy Hoover
Elizabeth Biermanv Gina Janke
Mary Roybal, Ph.D.
Pamela Dingman, P.E.

Distinguished Service Award

Linda M.S. Thomas, F.SWE
Nora Lin, F.SWE

Outstanding SWE Counselor Award

Ann Peedikayil

Outstanding Collegiate Member Award

Abby Pakeltis
Bridget Hegarty
Caitlyn Hines
Carlisle DeJulius
Catharine Rose Scoboria
Cheryl Fichter
Francine Reyes-Vega
Kelsey Riffle
Saheba Bhatnagar
Sarah Lobsenz
Home Page

FY18 FY18

Corporate Partnership Council (CPC) Members

FY18 CPC members provide assistance to SWE through consultation with SWE leadership. Partners share insight on industry trends and developments, supply financial support for innovative projects and help fund Society operations and infrastructure.

3M

Accenture

Air Force STEM

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.

America’s Navy

Apple

ArcelorMittal

Arconic

BAE Systems

BASF Corporation

BD (Becton Dickinson)

Bechtel Corporation

The Boeing Company

Booz Allen Hamilton

Boston Scientific Corporation

BP

Caterpillar Inc.

Central Intelligence Agency

Chevron Corporation

CNH Industrial

Cummins Inc.

Danaher Corporation

Dell, Inc.

DENSO

The Dow Chemical Company

DuPont

Eaton Corporation

Ecolab

Emerson

Exelon Corporation

Exxon Mobil

FedEx

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles

FM Global

Ford Motor Company

Genentech, A Member of the Roche Group

General Dynamics

General Electric Company

General Motors

GLOBALFOUNDRIES

Google

Halliburton

Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Honeywell International Inc.

IBM

Ingersoll Rand

Intel Corporation

ITW

John Deere

Johnson & Johnson

Johnson Controls, Inc.

Keysight Technologies, Inc.

Kimberly-Clark Corporation 

L-3 Technologies, Inc.

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Medtronic

Monsanto

Motorola Solutions, Inc.

NASA

Navy Civilian Careers

Northrop Grumman Corporation

NXP Semiconductors

Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Phillips 66

Praxair

Raytheon

Rockwell Automation

Rockwell Collins

Schneider Electric

Siemens

Southern Company

Spirit AeroSystems, Inc.

Stanley Black & Decker

Target

TE Connectivity Ltd.

Texas Instruments

Toyota

Turner Construction

United Technologies Corporation

U.S. Army

Verizon

FY18 Partners

Corporate Membership & Associate Membership

A corporate/associate membership shows commitment to diversity and support for professional development of women within your organization. SWE’s corporate membership is available to any corporation, educational institution or government entity that supports the mission and objectives of the Society.

3M

Abbott Laboratories

AbbVie Inc.

adidas

The Aerospace Corporation

Agilent Technologies, Inc.

Air Liquide USA

ANSYS, Inc.

Argonne National Laboratory

ASML

Autodesk

Bechtel Corporation

Belcan, LLC

Blattner Energy

BorgWarner Inc.

BP

Carollo Engineers, Inc.

Chevron Corporation

Consumers Energy

CoorsTek, Inc.

DENSO

The Dow Chemical Company

DuPont

Eli Lilly and Company

Endress+Hauser

Fannie Mae

Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Flowserve Corporation

FM Global

Ford Motor Company

GAF

General Atomics – Aeronautical

General Dynamics Mission Systems

General Electric

General Motors Corporation

GHD

Halliburton

Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Honeywell

Intel Corporation

Interface Engineering

ISO New England, Inc.

The Kellogg Company

Lattice Semiconductor

Legrand

Leidos

Lennox International

Lexmark International

Lockheed Martin Corporation

Medtronic

The MITRE Corporation

Molex

NASA

Naval Nuclear Laboratory

New York ISO

Northrop Grumman Corporation

Nvidia Corporation

OSIsoft, LLC

Pacific Gas and Electric

Palo Alto Networks

Praxair, Inc.

QSC

Quantum Corporation

Raytheon

Rockwell Automation

Rockwell Collins

Rolls-Royce

Sargent & Lundy LLC

Sensata Technologies

Sirius Computer Solutions

Smith & Nephew

Southern Company

SPAWAR

Spirit AeroSystems, Inc.

Synaptics

Synopsys, Inc.

Verizon

Western Digital

Whirlpool Corporation

FY18 Partners

Heritage Club

The SWE Heritage Club recognizes organizations that publicly support the Society by regularly advertising in our award-winning SWE Magazine.

Aerojet Rocketdyne

Air Force Research Lab (AFRL)

BP

Cummins

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab (APL)

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

National Security Agency (NSA)

NAVAIR

NAVSEA

NCEES

Purdue University’s Krannert School of Management

United Technologies Corporation

Home Page

SPONSORS SPONSORS

WE17 Conference Sponsorship

WE, the Society’s flagship Annual Conference, offers the best in professional development, networking and career advancement for both professional and collegiate members. A conference sponsorship enables SWE to offer high-value, high-impact programming for all members and significant subsidies for participation by collegiate members.

$30,000 & Above

Chevron Corporation
ExxonMobil
Intel Corporation
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Phillips

$20,000 & Above

3M
Arconic Foundation
Dell, Inc.
The Dow Chemical Company
Ecolab
Keysight Foundation
Lockheed Martin Corporation
TE Connectivity
United Technologies Corporation

$15,000 & Above

Accenture
Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
BASF Corporation
The Boeing Company
Booz Allen Hamilton
Bridgestone Americas, Inc.
Central Intelligence Agency
Cummins Inc.
Dupont
Emerson
Genentech, A Member Of The Roche Group
General Motors
IBM
Johnson Controls
Technologies, Inc.
Motorola Solutions Foundation K12
Newell Brands
Praxair, Inc.

$10,000 & Above

AEOP
Arcelormittal
AT&T
Cornell University/Johnson Graduate School Of Management
Danaher Corporation
FM Global
GKN
GlobalFoundries
Google
Halliburton
Kohler Company
Monsanto
NXP Foundation
Pacific Gas & Electric Company (PG&E)
PEPSICO
Spirit Aerosystems
T-Mobile
U.S. Army

$5,000 & Above

Apple
Autodesk
Baxter Healthcare
Eaton Corporation
Flowserve Corporation
Harley-Davidson Motor Company
Ida
Rockwell Collins
Siemens
Spectrum Wifi Sponsor Synopsys
Toyota
Turner Construction
Vanderbilt University

$2,000 & Above

Borgwarner
Boston Scientific Corporation
Bp Corporation
Ford Motor Company
Freeport Mcmoran
Honeywell International Inc.
Ingersoll Rand
Lyondellbasell
Marathon Oil
Saint-Gobain
Target

Patron Sponsors

Abbott
ABBVIE
Adidas
Aerospace Corporation
Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Air Liquide
Argonne National Laboratory
ASML
Barclays
Bechtel Corporation
Blattner Energy
Borgwarner
Carollo Engineers, Inc
Consumers Energy
Coorstek
Eli Lilly And Company
Endress+Hauser
Fannie Mae
Fermilab
GAF
General Atomics - ASI
General Dynamics Corporation
GHD
Interface Engineering
LSO New England, Inc.
Iso New Nork
Kellogg Company
Lattice Semiconductor
Legrand
Leidos
Lennox
Lexmark
Medtronic
Mitre Corporation
Molex
Nasa
Naval Nuclear Laboratory (Formerly Bmpc-Knolls Atomic Power Lab)
Nvidia Corporation
Osisoft
QSC
Quantum Corporation
Rolls-Royce Corporation
Sargent & Lundy
Sirius
Smith & Nephew
Southern Company
Spawar
Synaptics
Verizon
Western Digital
Whirlpool Corporation
ZFN
Home Page

FY18 FY18

Finances

Consolidated
Statement of Financial Position*
FY18 TotalFY17 Total
Cash & Investments$20,605,817 $20,027,100
Accounts Receivable$289,923$810,784
Prepaid Expenses$521,454 $432,267
Net Fixed Assets$1,999,493 $1,718,169
Total Assets$23,416,687$22,988,320
   
Accrued Expenses & Payables$1,120,350 $1,173,183
Deferred Revenues$3,435,068 $2,814,087
Unrestricted Net Assets$9,645,908 $9,754,447
Capital Leases$391,000 $476,000
Restricted Net Assets$8,824,361 $8,770,603
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$23,416,687$22,988,320
Statement of Net Assets*FY18 TotalFY17 Total
Reserve Fund$4,394,728 $4,233,340
Restricted Grants/Funds$8,824,361 $8,770,603
General Operating$1,675,398 $2,138,443
SWE-EFI Fund$3,198,592 $3,088,841
Sponsorship$377,190 $293,823
Total Net Assets$18,470,269 $18,525,050

Consolidated Statement of Activities*

RevenueUnrestrictedRestrictedFY18 TotalFY17 Total
Dues$1,370,106 $1,370,106 $1,266,874
Contributions & Gains$1,458,721$1,668,785 $3,127,506 $4,132,764
Conference$5,772,288 $5,772,288 $5,138,082
Programs and Services$2,359,352 $2,359,352 $1,604,212
Publications$605,515 $605,515 $570,273
Net Assets Released from Restrictions$1,746,925 $1,746,925
Total Revenue$13,312,907$78,140$13,234,767 $12,712,205
ExpenseUnrestrictedRestrictedFY18 TotalFY17 Total
Management$301,847 $301,847 $276,612
Administrative$4,481,568 $4,481,568 $3,957,522
Conference$3,904,500 $3,904,500 $3,911,875
Programs and Services$3,650,590 $3,650,590 $2,906,118
Membership$218,902 $218,902 $231,770
Publications$416,385 $416,385 $558,418
Relations$315,756 $315,756 $327,231
Total Expenses$13,289,548 $13,289,548 $12,169,546
Revenue Less Expenses$23,359 $78,140$54,781$542,659

*Inclusive of the Consolidated Financial Position(s) for the Society of Women Engineers Incorporated and the Society of Engineers Endowment Fund Incorporated

FY18

Donors

Lillian Moller Gilbreth Society

Anonymous

Patricia Lynn Brown

Daley Family Foundation, Inc.

Terri Bresenham

Susan P. Peters

GE Women’s Network

SWE Columbia River Section Scholarship

SWE Quad Cities/Muscatine Section

SWE Detroit Section: Jodie E Rewald Memorial Scholarship

SWE Tucson Section

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Society
$2,500 - $9,999

Carr Lane Manufacturing Company

Kate Hull

Katherine Pierret Allen

Ester Marie Barbuto

Naomi Brill

Karen M. Conmy

Stacey M. DelVecchio

Heather A. Doty

Jessica A. Rannow

Ronna F. Robertson

Kristan Soto

Nancy Stoffel

Jennifer Vanbelle

Nicole Woon

Mary T. Zeis

Ivy M. Parker Society
$1,000 - $2,499

Anonymous (2)

Barbara J. Brockett

Cheri Chappelle

John & Genevieve Allen

Jodi L. Ashmun

Patricia Ann Bassett

Alison M. Bazil

Patricia A Bigelow

Barbara J. Buck

Karen M. Campbell

Kristen Barbara Coletti

Virginia Lee Counts

Laura Jean Davis

Nedra L. Degraffenreid

Barbara C. Faust

Diane Foley

Susan Ford

Jennifer Forsythe

Nicole Fraifogl

Howard Freedman

Jonna C. Gerken

Lynn M. Granger

Christine Carol Copa Heinrichs

Cindy A. Hoover

Sara Hough

Amber Denise Iraeta

Pamela Blanche Jackson

Dayna R. Johnson

Mary V. Jones

Lindsay A. Kammeier

Jessica Leigh Kiefer

Erin E Kiselica

Rosemary L. Lafrance

Margaret Edith Layne

Nastassja Lewinski

Aaron Lin

Nora C. Lin

Aurora Lipper

Angela Jeung Martin

Naomi J. McAfee

Laura Miklavic

Mary Moreton

Rachel Morford

Victoria G. Morgan

Emily Ongstad

Einah Reza Manalo Pelaez

Laureen A. Pellegrino

Melissa Ann Peskin

Carolyn F. Phillips

Sundari Ramabhotla

Donna Sue Reese

Diane Rink

Karen E. Roth

Kristin Yvonne Rozier

Justin P. Sabrsula

James A. Sheldon

Teresa L. Shipp

Yvonne L. Simms

Ritu Singh

Louis and Mary Kay Smith Family Foundation

Alyse R. Stofer

Brian Tajuddin

Lesley LaRose Telford

Allison R. Terry

Dawn M. Tilbury

Victoria L. B. Tinsley

Suzy Summers Valentine

Rainia Washington

Sarah G. Wilson

 

Ruth I. Shafer Society
$500 - $999

Lindsey Alexander

Kaita Albanese

Emily Susan Anderson

Charles River Associates

Sarah Armstrong

Mary Beth Biddle

Elizabeth Keller Bierman

Jennifer McFerran Brock

Sara Campbell

Ralph Carson

Wendy Chauvin

Susan M. Cischke

Florentina M Closser

Sarah Elizabeth Collmus

Bethany Dekker

Emily Michele Dixon

Nicholas M. Donofrio

Joseph Drapala

Brenda Fuentes

Martha M. Gardner

Jessica A Gmeinder

Kerrie L. Greenfelder

Elizabeth Dimmitt Gregory

Kimberly Hammer

Alison L. Haskins

Elisabeth B. Hayes

Debra A. Jones

Sharon M. Kimizuka

Helene Klipera

Sharon L. Lindquist-Skelley

Jeremy Matosky

Sallie Miller

Katherine C. Norris

Susan V. Parsons

Joel T. Patterson

Mary Perkinson

Marilyn Schawk

Colleen M. Scholl

Hope Toole Schwalls

Jaclyn A. Spear

Albert E. Stuck

Laura N. Supra

Judith Birkett Sweeney

Dian Tanuwidjaja

Dennis Tarwood

Holly J. Teig

Paige Elizabeth Townsend

Martha S. Turner

Walter Ullrich

Penny L. Wirsing

Elsie Eaves Society
$100 - $499

James Apostolides

Jason S. Allen

Calman J Ambrosy III

Kavitha G Arms

Jessica L. Asay

Christopher Bakker

Stephanie A. Balik

Steven Barnes

Kristine E. Barnes

Margaret Bennett

Heather A. Bernardin

Karen M. Bireta

Kimberly Lynn Bishop

Steuart and Alice Bockman

Jon Robert Bogaard

Oliver Boomhower

Katie L Bossart

Kathleen Bove

Robert Bowdidge

Carolyn A. Brandsema

Cheryl A. Brandt

George R. Brewster

Clara M. Brock

Katja Broddesson

Bernice E. Brody

Kristen Brosnan

Shannon R. Brown

Holly Brown

Jessica Hanley Budris

William A. Buhler

John D. Burczak

Thomas Burkholder

Stephen Burkot

Barbara J. Carmichael

Valeta Carol Chancey

Naveen Chandra

Catherine A. Chess

Kristi Sue Christensen

Nancy Cleveland

Brandon Conder

Brent Copertino

Carol A. Coppa

Ceal Craig

Michael Cunningham

Elizabeth D’Alessandro

Jennifer Deans

Ivelisse Del Valle Figueroa

Mark DeLuca

Megan K. Desantis

Julie A. Dewane

Rafael Dinner

Mary-Helen Douglas

Christina Drouet

Brittney L. Elko

Salvatore Faro

Ashley Nicole Fisher

Gail P. Forest

Jeff Fraser

Jason Fry

Honna George

Lucy Summerville Giametta

Chris Glein

Kellie L. Guentert

Bonny L. Hadiaris

Lynne C. Hannen

Brian P. Hansen

Marguerite J. Harning

Michelle Harper

Kassy Hart

Jared Hatfield

Tim Heard

Bradley Miller Heil

Maryann H. Herrick

Beth Ann Hinchee

Stephanie Hippo

Jimmy Ho

Bernice J. Hockey-Barrett

Gina L. Holland

Michael G. Horn

Mary Hulbert

Ruth M. Hupprich

Marjorie Inden

Katherine Roberts Jackson

Dana Moss Jackson

Jordan & Rosanne Jacobson

Catherine Jameson

Amy G. Janetsky

Carolyn Joseph

Kevin C. Joseph

Lynda Kaufman

Patricia M. Knight

Anne Odell Knight

Chris Kopinski

Anthony J. Kotarski

David Kotsonis

Joyce M. Kraley

Arthur Kraus

Stephanie Kuhne

Kathryn Kukla

Diane C. LaFortune

Troy Lahr

Jane Ann Lamph

Jim Lesko

Peter Leven

Ariel H. Lomas

Christopher E. Long

Paula L. Loring Simon

Michelle Lott

Susan Lui

Julia Lundberg

Nicole Elizabeth Maas

Deborah Guerrette Main

Mark A. Malagisi

Patricia Jiyeon Manaka

Kevin A. Marks

Risa Masuda

John C. Maters

Hiromi Matsuoka

Cynthia J. Matthews

LeRoy Mattson

Patricia Matvichuk

Shirley C. McCarty

Michael R. McCoy

Kelly McGovern

Alexis McKittrick

Jenny L. McLaughlin

Frances A. McNamee

Daryl Merchant

Erica J. Messinger

Marie B. Mihok

Raven Miller

Elizabeth Miller

Tom Miller

Raven Miller

Jennifer Chen Morikawa

Joseph Moroso

Jeanne Morrow

Jason Mott

Amy Muzaffar

Garima Narang

Judith E. Nelson

Pamela A. Oliver

Lana Osusky

Su-Ann Gail Paige-Mach

Beverly Palmer

Katherine Palmiter

Rachael M. Pawlick

Susan E. Pepper

Kathryn L. Perkins

Diane L. Peters

Martha Peterson

Sandra L. Pettit

Leslie M. Phinney

John Douglas Pittard

Hope R. Piuck

Gregory Podczaski

John P. Pollinger

Chelsea Michelle Powell

Toni Preisner

Melba Pulaski

Marilyn M. Reeder

Jean Richardson

Grace D. Roop

Audrey Leigh Rowe

Ellen Rosemary Roybal

Aprotim Sanyal

Lynette Sapienza

Vicki Schauer

Andrea M. Schmitz

Patricia Schwennker

Jennifer Sclafani

Jennifer Scott

Diana Gregory Setzer

Elizabeth A. Shanahan

Vicky Shaw

Dale Smith

Aaron Sorell

Neill Spitz

Sarah F. Stevenson

Sarah C. Stotz

Mary Virginia Stubbs

Yali Su

Christine Lynne Surrette

Michele Szymanoski

Jared Tannenbaum

Lysie Taylor

Elizabeth W. Taylor

Moriah S. Thompson

Katherine Threlkeld

Richard Treptow

Keith Tyo

Neil P. Tyrrell

Natalie Noel Vanderspiegel

Michele L. Veneri

Shannon Marlece Vittur

Lori D. Vogel

David Walsh

Lucy Wander-Perna

Tracy A. Ward

Joyce Waters

Allison Ann Weilbaker

Catherine Weitenbeck

Kerri West

Molly W. Williams

Shelley A.M. Wolff

Barbara B. Wollmershauser

Janet Wong

Ann Wright

Eric Wright

Carrie Wurlitzer

Amy Yaple Schaney

Kristin Youngquist

Valerie Zdun

Kimberly L. Zimmerman

Eric Zimny

Rebecca D. Zoracki

Ada Pressman Society

The Ada Pressman Society was created to honor and recognize one of SWE’s early members, Ada Pressman. The following members of the Ada Pressman Society have committed to include SWE in their estate plan.

Anonymous (4)

Barbara W. Benko

Betty Shanahan

Bernice E. Brody

B.J. Harrod*

Carolyn F. Phillips

Claire M. Shortall

Debra A. Kimberling

Deborah J. O’Bannon

Deborah Willems

Diane DiFrancesco

E.D. Kam Kersey

Emilie Steinhoff

Elizabeth Bierman

Elizabeth (Betty) Ann Irish

Ellen Gentry

Gail Dyer

Georgette M. Michko

Heather Doty

Heather Lynn Tedder

Hope R. Piuck

Hannah Stovall

Jeffrey Brody

Jaclyn A. Spear

Janet L. Williams

Jill S. Tietjen

Judith A. Kersey

Judith Mason

Judith Nitsch

Katherine C. Norris, P.E.

Kathleen F. Harer

Linda Freeman

Linda Marincel

Lora Dudley Lechago

Lori Lynn Kahn

Margaret J. Lyons, P.E.

Marjorie Inden

Mary Bonk Issac

Mary Hazelton

Mary V. Jones

Michele Marie O’Shaughnessy

Natalie Noel Vanderspiegel

N.J. Taber​

Paula Loring Simon

Phyllis S. Gaylard

Rachel Morford

Ron Horton

Rosemary L. Lafrance

Sandy Pettit, PhD, PE

Sandy Postel

Thomas W. Benko

Virginia Counts

Yvonne Simms

 

*Posthumously recognized

Home Page

FY18 FY18

Board of Directors

President

Jonna Gerken

UTC – Pratt & Whitney

 

President-Elect

Penny Wirsing

PBF Energy

 

Secretary

Alexis McKittrick

IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute

 

Treasurer

Heather Doty

Ball Corporation

 

Director of Regions

Lisa Rimpf

Babcock & Wilcox

 

Speaker of the Senate

Kate Hull

Spire Consulting Company

 

Director of Achievement

Dayna Johnson

General Electric

 

Director of Advocacy

Rachel Morford

The Aerospace Corporation

 

Director of Membership Initiatives

Michele O’Shaughnessy

Department of Energy

 

Director of Professional Excellence

Karen Roth

Booz Allen Hamilton

 

Special Director

Cheri Chappelle

Retired

 

Special Director

Rainia Washington

Lockheed Martin Corporation

 

Collegiate Director

Genevieve Kane

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

 

Executive Director & CEO

Karen Horting, CAE

Society of Women Engineers

 

Home Page

FY18 FY18

Board of Trustees

Chair

Ester Marie Barbuto

Microsoft

 

Treasurer

Diana Joch, F.SWE

Northrop Grumman Corporation

 

Secretary

Mary Studlick, F.SWE

Exxon Mobil Development Company

 

Trustee

Cindy Hoover

Spirit AeroSystem

 

Trustee

Marjorie Inden, F.SWE

 

Trustee

Wendy Schauer Landwehr, F.SWE

Retired

 

Trustee

Angela Nickels

IBM

 

Trustee

Janis Mantini

Retired

 

Trustee

Sandra Lee Postel

Retired

Scroll to Top